Friday, September 26, 2008

Checkers

The week has just flown by! I visited a couple of cash and carry shops earlier this week,one of which is called Checkers Hyper. As the name suggests this is a hypermarket.It resembles a huge, almost mammoth warehouse.They sell everything that you need to set up your home.Its here that I got some groceries.Milk in a plastic carton,apples,oranges,coffee powder, sugar, salt, corn flakes, whole wheat bread and some fruit jam.Threw in a bag of tomato and onions for cooking.Rest of the stuff I have it at home right? Got a whole lot of stuff from home from pickles,sambar powder,rasam powder,tamarind paste,asefotida powder,corriander,chilli,turmeric powders and even morkuzhambu powder ;) never knew this existed!Ah.. how can i forget the khakras that my sis Dona "Di" handed over at the last moment!i still got a pack of it left with me.With all these, life shouldn be difficult here right?? Right... we cook at home.. and my roomy is bharath from gujarat.. i guess my excitement has also caught up with him .. its a real sight to see us cook.. its food and songs from us.. thank god.. so far none of our neighbors have complained.. its kinda great .. he sings the hindi version of a song and i sings its tamil version (pls forgive me ppl.. but this is the best time pass we have!!) and all of a sudden we break in to one of those olden goldies... kora kaagaz tha yeh man mera.... wah! and bharath does sing well!! once the song and cook routine is over, its time to pack my lunch bag for the next day.. yup.. its very much the freezer - micorwave oven life .. but its interesting nevertheless.. all set, we sit down to have a great dinner!Typically its a variety of dhal/sabji/rice combo .. ya.. i got a tub of plain yoghurt.. so we finish it off with a round of curd rice and pickle(gongura for now)..after washing the microwave tub and dishes, we talk for some time and then its time to sleep.. wake up at 6 and get ready for office by 8.. breakfast is either cornflakes with coffee or brownbread toast with coffee.. i take an apple a day to keep u know-who-away, neatly cut,in the tupperware that SHE got me ;) .. drive to office takes 25 minutes on the freeway.. then its routine.. till we get to cook again in the evening.. ai la! and one week has flown by..

11 comments:

devil said...

i always knew that indians were good only for antakshari

hkaarthik said...

so whats wrong with it? and wat u not from india??? btw.. send me saran and sanjai's ids..

abhilash said...

u see im actually frm goa...

berty said...

and i would accept that your roomie could sing well.. but your Himesh himalay meets bryan adams on helium singing... hmm.. no wonder the animal species in yoru area are going extinct.. and curd there too?? WHY?? sigh the dark continent could do with a little less of that gross white stuff

abhilash said...

and a little more action please

Basement said...

i guess my who ever meets Badams style is what kept us going at Kafeoke back home! remember, summer of 69 or ur stairway to heaven? and listen pal.. u are gonna get hit with curd when i am back.. and i promise u that!!! btw, can u collect my articles from the hindu editor? guess its long time.. keep it safe with u bertie.

devil said...

hey listen here... basement is finally gonna hit out curd. or whatever its equivalent :-) hahaaaa

SUBIKSHA said...

hi anna!read ur blog!really gudd....keep writing..lukin forward 2 reading more of ur jo'burg experiences!!!!!

berty said...

what??? kaarthik?? whats this about something released from your basement???.... thats what happens when you try a summer of 69 solo.... trying for the stairway to heaven?? dude... you need a duet for that... oh you in jo'burg.. hmm... devil?? any comments?

devil said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
devil said...

not anything tht i can say out loud !

(btw im sittin RIGHT next to bert as im typing this)